Swamp Milkweed (Asclepias Incarnata)

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $6.00

Native Environment: Wetland / Stream Edge

Other Common Names: Marsh Milkweed, Pink Milkweed, Rose Milkweed

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Sweetly scented clusters of rose-pink flowers bloom in summer. Butterflies find the faint vanilla fragrance irresistible, and monarch larvae feed on the foliage. Grows naturally in swamps and wet meadows but also grows well in the garden.
Grows easily in full sun to light shade and average to moist soil.
Use in perennial borders and along pond and stream banks. Good for butterfly gardens.

Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 3 - 7
USDA Map: asin
Height: 4 to 5 feet
Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Color: Pink / Rose / White
Bloom Time: July to August
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Description: Rich, wet, very muddy to average garden moisture
Nature Attracting: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Native Bees
Special Features: Monarch & Queen Host Plant
Special Usage: Rain Garden
Tolerate: Deer, Rabbit, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Swamp Milkweed attracts predatory insects that prey on pest insects.


 

Larval Host: Monarch, Queen Butterflies

Native States: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY