Passion Flower (Passiflora Incarnata) Seed Packet

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $2.50

20 of our own organically grown Passion Flower seeds.

Hand cleaned so sometimes there maybe some small leaf and chaff material left.
Sowing: To help remove natural germination inhibitors on the seeds, soak them in a jar of water for 3-5 days before sowing. Place the jar in the sunlight. Throw away the seeds that float, since they have most likely lost their viability. Plant the seeds 1/2" deep and be patient, they need heat of at least 80 degrees F to germinate.

Native Environment: Wetland, Stream Edge

Other Common Names: Purple Passionflower, Purple Passion Vine, Maypop, Apricot Vine, May Apple

Family: Passifloraceae (Passion-Flower Family)

An exotic flowering vine native to southern Missouri. Climbs by tendrils. The intricately fringed flowers, produced from mid summer to early fall are purplish blue with pink and white parts. Each flower is up to three inches across. The leaves are dark green and deeply lobed. The fruit is egg-shaped, up to 2″ long, yellow when ripe, and is edible, having a sweet pulp similar to citrus. Can grow in extremely poor soil, in rich soil it will grow rampantly! Extremely adaptable, prefers sun.
Will sprawl and climb through other plants to add interesting effects.

Plant Type: Vine
USDA Zone: 5 to 9
USDA Map: pain6
Height: 12 to 20 feet
Spread: 12 to 20 feet
Color: Lavender/Purple/White
Bloom Time: July to September
Fruit: Showy, Edible
Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Full Sun to Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Rich, non-saline clays, loams, sands
Wildlife Benefit: Food for Birds, Food for small animals
Nature Attracting: Butterflies, Birds
Special Usage: Ground Cover, Containers
Tolerate: Drought
Deer Resistance: Moderate

Passionflower attracts predatory insects that prey upon pest insects

Larval Host: Gulf Fritillary, Zebra Longwing, Crimson-patch longwing, Banded hairstreak, Red-banded hairstreak, Julia butterfly, Mexican butterfly.

Medicinal Use : American Indians poulticed root for boils, cuts, earaches and inflammation. Tea used to sooth nerves; Inca brewed tonic; crushed leaves in poultices on cuts and bruises. (1 teaspoon dried leaves per cup of boiling water, steep 10 or 15 min) for insomnia, 1 cup at bedtime, as tonic up to 3 cups/day

        

Native States: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV