Butterfly Milkweed (Asclepias Tuberosa)

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $4.00

Native Environment: Prairie

Other Common Names: Butterflyweed, Orange Milkweed, Pleurisy Root, Chigger Flower

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Lots of bright orange, flat-topped flower clusters open in early June. Plants bloom for many weeks. Host plant for the monarch butterfly and a great nectar source for many other butterflies and pollinators.

Type: Herbaceous Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 3 - 9
USDA Map: astu
Height: 1 to 2.5 feet
Spread: 1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Color: Orange, Yellow
Season of Interest: June to August
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry to Moist

Soil Description: Prefers well-drained sandy soils
Water Usage: Low
Maintenance:  Low
Wildlife Benefit: Nectar, Host
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil
Nature Attracting: Butterfly, Hummingbird, Native Bee
Special Usage: Fresh Cut Flower, Rain Garden, Naturalize, Host Plant
Biological Control: Attracts predatory insects that prey upon pest insects.

           
 

  • Larval Host: Monarch, Queen
  • Native States: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WI , WV