Bottlebrush Blazing Star (Liatris Mucronata) Seed Packet

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $2.50

100+ of our own organically grown seeds.
Hand cleaned so sometimes there maybe some small leaf and chaff material left.

Sowing: surface sow by pressing into the soil


Native Environment: Glade

Other Common Names: Texas Gayfeather, Texas Blazing Star, Texas Liatris, Cusp Liatris, Cusp Blazing Star, Cusp Gayfeather, Narrow-leaf Liatris, Narrow-leaf Blazing Star, Narrow-leaf Gayfeather

Family: Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Liatris mucronata

Plant description: This perennial’s stiff, upright, unbranched stems, 1-3 ft. tall, grow in wide-spreading clumps. The tufted, purple flowers are densely congested in a long spike on the upper part of the stem. The leaves are narrow and crowded, becoming progressively smaller upward.


Natvie Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial

USDA Map: LIPUM2
Height: 1.5 to 3 feet
Spread:  1 to 1.5 feet
Bloom Time: August to Frost
Bloom Description: Pink, Purple
Sun: Full sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Gravelly, Sandy, Limestone-based
Water Use: Low
Maintenance: Low
Attracts: Butterflies, Bees
Wildlife Benefit: Nectar

Tolerate: Drought, Heat, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

  

Native States: AR , KS , MO , OK , TX