Culvers Root (Veronicastrum Virginicum) Seed Packet

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $2.50

100+ of our own organically grown seeds.
Hand cleaned so sometimes there maybe some small leaf and chaff material left.

Sowing: Best planted in late fall pressing into the surface of the soil since this seed needs light to germinate. Water your seedlings until they become established.

Native Environment: Prairie, Savanna

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Leptandra virginica, Veronica virginica

Plant description: Very distinguished, 6 in. long candle like spikes of pinkish white flowers bloom on upright plants. Flowers bloom for four to six weeks in late summer. Good cut flower.
Culture: Grow in full sun to partial shade.Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 4 - 8
USDA Map: vevi4
Height: 4 to 7 feet
Spread: 2 to 4 feet
Color: White
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Season of Interest: July to August
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils. 
Suggested Use: Rain Gardens, Rainscaping,
Use Medicinal: The root contains a powerful emetic and cathartic
Nature Attracting: Butterfly, Native Bees
Culvers Root attracts predatory insects that prey upon pest insects. Special Usage: Fresh Cut Flower
Tolerate: Wet Soil
Native States: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV