Cup Plant (Silphium perfoliatum) Seed Packet

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $2.50

100+ of our own organically grown seeds.
Hand cleaned so sometimes there maybe some small leaf and chaff material left.
Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil.

 

Native Environment : Wetland, Stream Edge, Prairie

Other Common Names: Indian Cup

Family: Asteraceae (Aster Family)

This plant is distinguished from other plants by its square stems and pairs of cup-forming leaves that hold water after a rain. Soft yellow flowers grow 3 in. in diameter with darker yellow center disks. Plants bloom in summer at the top of stout stems. Grow in full to medium sun with moist soil.

Plant Type: Herbaceous Perennial
USDA Hardiness Zone: 3 - 9
USDA Map: sipe2
Height: 4 to 8 feet
Spread: 1 to 3 feet
Sun Exposure: Full Sun
Color: Soft Yellow
Season of Interest: July to September
Soil Moisture: Dry/Moist/Wet
Soil Description: Wet to mesic soils. Will tolerate clay soil.
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Wet Soil
Wildlife Benefit: Bird Food, Nectar
Nature Attracting: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Birds, Native Bees
Special Usage: Rain Gardens, Rainscapes
Native States: AL , AR , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV