Tussock Sedge (Carex Stricta)

Smiling Sun Gardens

Regular price $6.00

Dense mounds of rich green, fine-bladed foliage. Tolerates a wide range of soil moisture and shade. Useful for rain gardens.

Grow in sun to light shade in moist to wet soil. Works well in swales, around the edge of a pond or stream or in moist soil to wet as a ground cover.
 
Other Common Names: Upright Sedge, Uptight Sedge

Native Environment: Wetland, Stream Edge
USDA Zone: 3 to 8
USDA Symbol: cast8
Plant Type: Rush or Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Height: 1 to 3 feet
Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Reddish-brown
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden, Winter Interest
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion
Wildlife Use: Excellent nesting habitat for rails and snipes.
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
                     click on the butterfly name to learn more